Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Tamale Time Day 3....spent

Ok, so my calculations were off... spank me...lol We are done, stick a fork in us, we are done! Yield 22 dozen, after munchin on these things for 3 days...not 40. I dunno what happened? maybe we made bigger ones? Who cares? As I said in the original Tamale Time... it isnt really tamale time anyway, its time spent with family, fun and not fun... and of course...the gift that CANNOT be bought. I so enjoyed this time, and mucho memories made.. ( hmmm a song)

Heres a load the trunk picture...........
And we must'nt forget the PITA PUP pictures of Ginger and Lucy... snatch n grabbers.... yep...Pita pups.
Ginger is SUCH a ham....affectionetly known as Ms Fussy Britches:)
Now I will clean up, and get back to work, yep yep yep... STILL 3 quilts to go. How did I ever think that I would be quilting while tamales were going on? What is today anyway? I'm lost....



5 comments:

Anonymous said...

How can you possibly think those innocent little faces are PITA's???? Shame on you!!!
Sharon

TerriW said...

Oh my..........those tamales look marvelous!!!!!Yum!
TerriW

Deb said...

Those pups are so innocent looking!
And those tamales look delicious!:)

The Sarah Bear said...

Ummm... Can I have a bag (read two)?

Love ya!
H

Randi said...

The tamales look so delicious! The furbabies are so cute!

Related Posts with Thumbnails