Saturday, December 3, 2011

Thirteen Inches Whacked Away!

As you peoples can see by the LOOK on my face, I am totaly unsure and in shock myself!
 Man, I guess I could never have a poker face eh? Not a stitch of make up on, this is really unplugged...LOL
I LOVE the color, but its too short. I have played with it a lot, and got it a few ways that I think is fun.I am getting used to it, although my neck is chilly! Ginger keeps sniffing me like WTF? I say its less hair to PULL!!!
I asked Amer if I could donate that tail of cut off hair, but sadly, it must be untreated hair and mine was not.
 So the pile on the floor was quite strange to say the least. I dont know that I will keep this length, but I will keep the layers of height and volume:) I was amazed at how easy it is to wash and condition damn near no hair!! (well, in comparison)I need some BIGGO earrings now. Yeah, put THAT on the list eh? Thanks for the Treatment KareBear!
 OK, good coffee break, I need to sew. A stitch in time, really does save my mind.
LYG
G

Too longer for fifty??

7 comments:

Vicki W said...

It's all relative. I have been letting mine grow out and it's now as long as yours and I call it long! I think the cut looks great on you!

Joanne Perrow said...

Looks amazing - love it !!

Anonymous said...

LOVE THE HAIR - IT TAKES YEARS OFF. WE HIT THE AGE THAT TOO LONG IS JUST NOT RIGHT. IT LOOKS WONDERFUL! Sorry for the caps.

You are gorgeous. Wait until you are my age!

Love your blog!

Marilyn

Marilyn said...

The new do is fabulous......you look great !
Good Luck with that thing in the window , you
just never know what you might attract.

Carmi said...

I'm 54 and my hair is below the middle of my back. I just can't see myself with shorter hair. I do like your doo though.

Anonymous said...

Cute, leaving the weight behind in more ways than one.
Suzanne

Anonymous said...

It's gorgeous Gina! It looks really, really good.
Lurking Linda

Related Posts with Thumbnails