Saturday, July 19, 2008

John Mayer Anticipation

Its close! So close! The kids are due in tonight, and the concert is Wednesday at Mid State Fair!! OMG!!!! ( Nice to have something to ponder looking forward to, join me K?)

I hope he does a great mix of old and new, did I tell you that MONTHS ago I was within minutes of tickets going on sale and got front row, almost dead center tickets!!!
Attending with us will be my kids, Karen and Art, Jake and Stephanie, I have no idea how they scored childcare, but I'm tickled they did!! ( however, I am already missing Avi and they arent here yet!!)

I didnt make a great deal of progress on the medallion today. I did make ready for company though? :::trying hard to figure out what I HAVE done today?:::

After bawling my eyes out on my customer quilt yesterday, maybe it was best to take today off?I wonder if any judges know the tears atop some of our quilts? Hmmmmmm

What to wear to the concert Wednesday..................last year it was a gazillion degrees in Paso... I remember only my wonderful find of the perfect toe ring. Ahhhh those were the carefree days eh? change channel...

OK, John Mayer... I'll need a Tee shirt. Yes, for when I dig out all of mine and make myself a tee shirt quilt, age 70!! yes, 70!! We will strategically place Johns tee next to Wine Therapy:::wink::

oh! I know!!! Sandwich him between Wine Therapy and Going Going Gone! ( wine) There ya go, inspiration for my Geriatric quilt! Maybe Heather will be making this for me...rofl.

So if any of my blog readers know nothing of John Mayers work... UTUBE The Heart Of Life... and get a box of tissues. Those who are menopausal, I caution you to step away from his hit song GRAVITY unless you have 3 boxes of tissues. GRUNT. Actually, when u consider HIS age, how dare he discuss gravity eh? Little whipper snapper................

I am just glad to be looking forward to something. Anything. I think I should go map out the next few months to stave off any nasty things that may be coming down the pike. You know, right after I get all of these customs off the rack...

Have a good week end everyone:)

7 comments:

Mary said...

I love John Mayer - lucky you getting to see him live.

I'm also collecting T-shirts that will one day be a quilt although by the time I get around to making it I'll probably have too many shirts for just one.

Lynn Douglass said...

OMG! I didn't know JM was coming to the Mid-State Fair! I'm just sick I tell ya! I have this not-so-secret lust for that guy! Sick, sick, SICK! You've gotta give me all the details when you get back from the concert! Waaaaaaaa!!!!

Vivian Love said...

John Mayer was one of the best concerts I've ever been to. You'll love him! ...also loved the pictures of your new studio. Awesome.

Vivian Love, Yorba Linda
(we met at Cranberry once.)

Anonymous said...

I've been to 3 of his concerts and loved them all! You TOTALLY ROCK that you SCORED front row CENTER!!! No need to tell you to have a good time because that would be an understatement!

Karen A.

Jan Thompson said...

Hey - I remember that toe ring- quite cool!! Have a great time at the concert!

Carla said...

Congrats on your great tickets!! I love his music....

Dianah said...

Okay, am I the ONLY one who doesn't know who he is? Hope you have a great time at the concert. See you Saturday?

Dy

Related Posts with Thumbnails